CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D84144

Ms. Aurelia Notidis
Homemaker Industries, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of a braided rag rug from India.

Dear Ms. Notidis:

In your letter dated October 23, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified in your letter as Penzance, is a braided rag rug. The rug is stated to made from 100 percent cotton woven and knit fabric strips. The fabric strips have been twisted into wide flat braids. The braids are sewn together spirally around a center to form the finished rug. It measures 20 x 30 inches. This rug will also be imported in a 30 x 48 inch size.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

The braided rag rug falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division